Crawford v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] On remand, the WCAB applied the one-year-back rule; however, it measured the one-year period from the date of plaintiff's initial petition rather than the subsequent one. We again granted leave to defendant to determine which petition should be used in applying the one-year-back rule.

On appeal, defendant raises one issue. It contends that the appropriate method of applying the one-year-back rule where a workers' compensation claimant has refiled her petition for hearing after her initial petition was dismissed for lack of prosecution is the date of the latter application. We agree.

MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1) provides:

If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing such application.

We hold that, where a workers' compensation claimant refiles a petition for hearing after an initial petition has been dismissed for lack of prosecution, the proper date to be used for determining compensation is the date of the later petition.