Crawford v. Allenbrooke Nursing & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] Green Tree Servs., LLC, 608 Fed.Appx. 328, 331 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Trzebuckowski v. City of Cleveland, 319 F.3d 853, 855 (6th Cir. 2003)).

Defendants first argue that Plaintiff cannot sue them under the THCLA. (ECF No. 18 at PageID 195.) Then they argue that Plaintiff cannot hold Mr. Denz and Mr. Bennett personally liable for Allenbrooke's negligence. (Id. at PageID 201.) The Court rejects each argument in turn.

II. The Tennessee Health Care Liability Act

Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-102, “a health care liability action against a licensee may be brought only against the licensee, the licensee's management company, [or] the licensee's managing employees ....” And a “passive investor shall not be liable” under the statute. § 29-26-102(a).