Crawford-Hall v. United States
[…] No other procedures are explicitly authorized or reserved in the event that the Assistant Secretary opts to take an appeal away from IBIA. If the Assistant Secretary decides not to assign a Deputy to an appeal taken away from IBIA's jurisdiction, per the explicit terms of Section 2.20(c), the text of the regulation restricts the authority to issue a decision on the appeal to the Assistant Secretary alone.

Section 2.20(c) explicitly states that a decision on appeal signed by the Assistant Secretary "shall be final for the Department and effective immediately." Id. § 2.20(c). By contrast, if the Assistant Secretary decides to assign the appeal to a Deputy, the Deputy's decision would not be final and would be subject to review by IBIA. See id. § 2.20(c) ("[I]f the decision is signed by a Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs, it may be appealed to the Board of Indian Appeals pursuant to the provisions of 43 CFR part 4, subpart D."). Reading Section 2.20(c) as a whole, after the Assistant Secretary accepts jurisdiction to decide an appeal directly under Section 2.20(c)(1), the Assistant Secretary—and only the Assistant Secretary—may issue a final decision on the appeal.