Crawford-Hall v. United States
[…] A notice of appeal is not effective for 20 days following receipt by IBIA, during which the Assistant Secretary may exercise his or her broad discretion to take jurisdiction over the appeal. 43 C.F.R. § 4.332(b) ; 25 C.F.R. § 2.20(c). The Assistant Secretary's authority to take jurisdiction over an appeal from IBIA is purely within the Assistant Secretary's discretion, and the Assistant Secretary "will not consider petitions to exercise this authority." 25 C.F.R. § 2.20(c). The Assistant Secretary can exercise his authority to take jurisdiction over an appeal in two manners. First, the Assistant Secretary may "[i]ssue a decision in the appeal" directly. Id. § 2.20(c)(1). Second, the Assistant Secretary may "[a]ssign responsibility to issue a decision in the appeal to a Deputy to the [Assistant Secretary]." Id. § 2.20(c)(2). If the Assistant Secretary exercises his authority to take over an appeal before IBIA in either of these ways, the Assistant Secretary notifies IBIA which transfers the appeal to the Assistant Secretary's office. Id. § 2.20(c).

Section 2.20(c) requires the Assistant Secretary, or the Deputy assigned authority by the Assistant Secretary, to issue a decision on the appeal "within 60 days after all time for pleadings (including all extensions granted) has expired." Id. If the Assistant Secretary or the Deputy fails to issue a decision in that timeframe, "any party may move the Board of Indian Appeals to assume jurisdiction" over the appeal. Id. § 2.20(e).

A decision signed by the Assistant Secretary "shall be final for the Department and effective immediately unless the [Assistant Secretary] provides otherwise in the decision." Id. § 2.20(c) ; see also 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(c).