Crawford-Hall v. United States
[…] Given these competing considerations, Interior arrived at a middle ground, restricting the Assistant Secretary's delegation authority to assigning appeals to a Deputy for an "advisory" decision that would still be subject to review by IBIA, so that IBIA can issue a final decision on the appeal that binds the agency. The overall regulatory scheme envisioned by 25 C.F.R. part 2 and 42 C.F.R. part 4 subpart D consistently reaffirms that a Deputy's authority to decide appeals is limited to the procedures of Section 2.20(c) and that all decisions by a Deputy are subject to review by IBIA. See id. § 2.4(c) (recognizing the authority to decide appeals belonging to "[a] Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs pursuant to the provisions of § 2.20(c) of this part"); id. § 2.4(e) (IBIA may decide appeals "from a decision made by an Area Director or a Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs"). Moreover, Section 2.6, titled "Finality of decisions," repeats that the Assistant Secretary's decision on an appeal operates as a final decision for Interior, but the regulation makes no mention of any decision made by a Deputy. See id. § 2.6(c).