Crawford-Hall v. United States
[…] In Stand Up , the district court was faced with a similar challenge to an action by Principal Deputy Roberts in issuing a Record of Decision approving a fee-to-trust application submitted by the Wilton Rancheria Tribe of California for a 36-acre parcel of land in Elk Grove, California. Id. at 137-18. In that case, the plaintiffs challenged Principal Deputy Roberts' authority to issue a decision on a fee-to-trust application under 25 C.F.R. § 151.12(c), which authorizes "the Secretary, or the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs pursuant to delegated authority," to issue a decision on a fee-to-trust application that would constitute a "final agency action." Stand Up , 298 F. Supp. 3d at 141-42 ; 25 C.F.R. § 151.12(c).