Crawford-Hall v. United States
[…] Under these precise conditions, the regulatory scheme over appeals of BIA decisions only allows the Assistant Secretary to issue a final decision—or any decision, for that matter—on an appeal.

The United States' reliance on 43 C.F.R. § 4.5 is equally unavailing. Section 4.5(a)(1) authorizes the Secretary "to take jurisdiction at any stage of any case before any employee or employees of the Department, including any administrative law judge or board of the Office ... and render the final decision in the matter after holding such hearing as may be required by law." 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(a)(1).