Craven v. Craven
[…] Maryland has by statute conferred equity jurisdiction upon the trial court to determine the custody or guardianship of a child. Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), Family Law Article ("FL") § 1-201(b). "In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may . . . from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child." FL § 1-201(c)(4); see also FL § 8-103(a) ("The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child."); Sheens v. Paterno, 60 Md. App. 48, 69 (1984) (stating that "[d]uring the minority of a child, issues of modification of custody and visitation are never strictly foreclosed").