Craven v. Craven
[…] This Court, therefore, cannot hear Dylan's cross-appeal.

Citing Family Law Article, § 9-105, Dylan asserts that the court actually went beyond the petition for contempt in modifying the custody and visitation schedule, which in 2012 had provided for shared legal and physical custody, to incorporate the terms of the pendente lite schedule—providing Lydia with primary custody and reduced visitation for Dylan.

FL § 9-105 provides, in part:

In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:
(1) order that the visitation be rescheduled; [or]
(2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order[.]

Dylan's contentions are belied by the text of section 9-105, which in no uncertain terms allows a court to modify the custody order to ensure future compliance.