Craven v. Craven
[…] "[A]ppellate jurisdiction, except as constitutionally authorized, is determined entirely by statute, and that, therefore, a right of appeal must be legislatively granted." Gisriel v. Ocean City Bd. of Sup'rs of Elections, 345 Md. 477, 485 (1997) (citations omitted).

Ordinarily, "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 12-301. However, section 12-301 does not apply to contempt proceedings, which instead are governed by sections 12-304 and 12-402 for appeals from the circuit courts and district court respectively. CJP § 12-302(b). Section 12-304(a) provides that "[a]ny person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action." In other words, only the party found to be in contempt may appeal from a contempt proceeding. Pack Shack, Inc. v. Howard Cnty., 371 Md. 243, 254 (2002) (holding that section 12-304 "clearly and unambiguously limits the right to appeal in contempt cases to persons adjudged in contempt").

Section 12-304(b) provides, "[t]his section does not apply to an adjudication of contempt for violation of an interlocutory order for the payment of alimony." The instant case does not involve contempt for failure to pay alimony.

Thus, a party who files a petition for contempt and who does not prevail on his or her petition cannot appeal the court's order against him. Id.; see also Becker v. Becker, 29 Md.