Craven v. Craven
[…] Id. at 366 (quoting Schwartz v. Merchants Mortg. Co., 272 Md. 305, 308 (1974)).

Custody and visitation orders, however, have unique status because courts may revise these orders even after they have been enrolled, provided the revision is in the best interests of the child. Maryland has by statute conferred equity jurisdiction upon the trial court to determine the custody or guardianship of a child. Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), Family Law Article ("FL") § 1-201(b). "In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may . . . from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child." FL § 1-201(c)(4); see also FL § 8-103(a) ("The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child."); Sheens v.