Cramton v. Grabbagreen Franchising LLC
[…] (5/24 Tr. 120-22, 128-29.) The Court finds it unnecessary to determine whose version of this particular dispute is more believable because consent wouldn't be a defense to the minimum wage claim even if Cramton did willingly and voluntarily agree to the wage-cessation plan. See A.R.S. § 23-364(H) (“No verbal or written agreement or employment contract may waive any rights under this article.”). At trial, the parties disputed the genesis of the plan to stop drawing wages from

The second factor was the strained interpersonal relationship between Keely and Cramton. As early as mid-2016, Cramton was complaining to her therapist, Shelly Hess, that Keely was “verbally abusive.”