Crampton v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Therefore, a state, its agencies and departments, cannot be sued in federal court by its citizens without the state's consent. See U.S. Const. Amend, XI; Dixon v. Baltimore City Police Dep't, 345 F.Supp.2d 512, 513 (D. Md. 2003); Raiford v. Maryland Dep't of Juvenile Servs., DKC-12-3795, 2014 WL 4269076, at *5 (D. Md Aug. 28, 2014).

The Montgomery County Department of Health And Human Services is a State agency, and its employees are State personnel. Md. Code Ann., State Gov't, § 12-101(a)(7) (defining state personnel as “an employee of a county who is assigned to a local department of social services, including a Montgomery County employee who carries out State programs administered under Title 3, Subtitle 4 of the Human Services Article.”); Md. Code Ann., Hum. Servs. § 3-402 (a) & (b) (“In Montgomery County, the Montgomery County government shall administer State social service and public assistance programs .... The administration of State programs by Montgomery

County is governed by State and federal regulations.”).