Cramer v. Transitional Health Servs. of Wayne
[…] unfounded perceptions thereof, and if the employee's perception of the actual events is reasonably grounded in fact or reality.

On appeal, plaintiff no longer argues about a physical or "organic" condition, but instead focuses on her mental problems; she accedes that Subsection (2) of MCL 418.301(2) is the applicable paragraph. As noted, "findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record." MCL 418.861a(3). MCL 418.861a(3) also states that " ‘substantial evidence’ means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion." There was no allegation of fundamentally incompetent or immaterial evidence in the present case, and plaintiff agrees that the question for the MCAC was whether the evidence was such that a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to justify the causation conclusion reached by the magistrate.