Crail v. I.C. Sys., Inc.
[…] Dkt. No. 46-1 at 3. Crail has not created a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the Agreement governed Crail's relationship with AT&T with respect to her Uverse account. Summary judgment is therefore GRANTED in favor of the Defendant. In light of this ruling, the Plaintiff's cross motion for summary judgment is DENIED.

B. Attorneys' Fees

One further issue remains to be addressed. The Defendant argues that it should be awarded fees, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3) and 28 U.S.C. § 1927, because Crail's claims are frivolous, in bad faith and that she and her counsel "unreasonably and vexatiously compounded this litigation." Dkt. No. 46 at 15. The FDCPA provides that "[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). In addition, federal statute also permits an award of "excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred" because of unreasonable and vexatious conduct. 28 U.S.C. § 1927.