Craig Wireless Systems Ltd. v. Clearwire Legacy LLC
[…] The transaction at issue fits well within the definition of a lease, and does not qualify as a sale. See RCW 62A.2A-103(1)(j) (lease means "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration"); compare RCW 62A.2-106(1) (a sale "consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price").

Having concluded that the parties' agreements limit CW-Manitoba's remedy to the retraction of shares, the Court must address whether this limitation is unconscionable.