Craig v. State
[…] Id. at 419-20 (quotation omitted). For purposes of this analysis, we assume without deciding that appellant's conduct merits First Amendment protection.

The disorderly conduct statute prohibits a person, whether "in a public or private place," from engaging in "offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others." Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3). To be criminally liable, the person must act "knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that [the conduct or language] will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace. . ." Id., subd. 1.

The language prohibited by Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3), has been limited to "fighting words." In re Welfare of S.L.J., 263 N.W.2d 412, 419 (1978). Amici argue that this limitation should be extended to conduct, because conduct, like language, can be communicative.