Craig v. State
[…] The complaints and the information allege in clear, simple and positive language, all the elements of the charge of armed robbery. The complaints recited, inter alia, that the defendant ". . . was then and there armed with a shotgun, all contrary to Section 943.32 of the Wisconsin Statutes . . . ." At the preliminary hearing, defense counsel moved that the complaints be made more definite as to the specific statutory subsections involved. Whereupon, the district attorney stated, ". . . the defendants are all charged with violating subsection (1) (b) of Section 943.32 and while armed with a dangerous weapon as referred to in subsection two of that section."

"943.32 Robbery. (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means may be imprisoned not more than 10 years:
"(a) . . .
"(b) By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.
"(2) Whoever violates sub.