Craig v. Continental Pet Technologies, Inc.
[…] Because Craig has abandoned this claim, summary judgment will be granted in favor of Continental on Craig's state law disability claim. Wilson v. Dana Corp., 210 F.Supp.2d 867, 886 (W.D. Ky. 2002). However, even if the Court were to address the merits of this claim, Continental would still be entitled to summary judgment as Craig has failed to submit any evidence of a physical impairment that substantially limits one or more of her major life activities of the individual, a record of such an impairment, or that Continental regarded her as having such an impairment.

Under K.R.S. § 344.040(1), it is unlawful for an employer "to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability." Brohm v. JH Properties, Inc., 149 F.3d 517, 520 (6th Cir. 1998). The Kentucky statute mirrors the language of both the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq., and the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701, et seq.