Crabtree v. Comm'r
[…] Rockwell, 681 A.2d at 1020. The Divorce Agreement was a voluntary alimony agreement without a judicial determination. Although it was stamped as an "order" of the Family Court, that order explicitly states that it was entered "[w]ithout a hearing, without passing upon the substance, form, and/or fairness of the agreement, and without knowledge by the Court of the facts and circumstances concerning the negotiations of the parties."

Section 1519(b) provides: "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in writing and expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving alimony." We have discovered no Delaware cases interpreting the first clause of this provision: "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in writing and expressly provided in the decree."