Crabtree v. Comm'r
[…] See Johanson, 541 F.3d at 977 (quoting In re Marriage of Thornton, 115 Cal. Rptr. 2d 380, 383 (Ct. App. 2002)).

The Court ordered the parties to file supplemental briefs discussing Del. Code section 1519(b) and any relevant judicial precedent. The parties did not invite our attention to any Delaware judicial authority interpreting that section.

The question we must decide, therefore, is whether, as required by Del. Code section 1519(b), it was "agreed by the parties in writing and expressly provided in the [divorce] decree" that Dr. Girard's support payments would continue if petitioner died within the eight-year period. It is unclear what meaning we should ascribe to the requirement that the parties' agreement to such effect must be "expressly provided in the [divorce] decree."