Crabtree v. Comm'r
[…] Hoover v. Commissioner, 102 F.3d 842, 846 (6th Cir. 1996), aff'g T.C. Memo. 1995-183; Rood v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2012-122, 103 T.C.M. (CCH) 1668, 1670. If the relevant State law is ambiguous as to whether the payor spouse's obligation would terminate, we will read the divorce or separation instrument and make our own determination on the basis of the language of that document. Hoover, 102 F.3d at 846.

In contending that Dr. Girard's payment obligation would terminate automatically upon petitioner's death, respondent relies on title 13, section 1512(g) of the Delaware Code (LexisNexis 2009). It provides: "Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage or cohabitation of the party receiving alimony." But Del. Code section 1512(g) does not apply to an agreement of the sort involved here.