C.R. v. M.T.
[…] It is not unthinkable that a legislature might draw a distinction between voluntary and involuntary intoxication in this setting. In fact, legislatures of at least two states, Arkansas and Hawaii, appear to have drawn such a line. See A.C.A. § 5-14-101(5) (defining "mentally incapacitated" as rendering a person "temporarily incapable of appreciating or controlling the person's conduct as a result of the influence of a controlled or intoxicating substance: (A) [a]dministered to the person without the person's consent; or (B) [t]hat renders the person unaware a sexual act is occurring"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700 (defining "mentally incapacitated" as referring to a person "rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling the person's conduct as a result of the influence of a substance administered to the person without the person's consent").