C.R. Klewin Northeast v. State
[…] Providing details about an accident is not sufficient.

A similar notice of claim provision in another statutory scheme, the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-375 et seq., "requires, not simply that the plaintiff alert the employer or the commissioner to the existence of any compensable claim, but rather that the plaintiff inform the employer or commissioner of his or her intent specifically to pursue such a claim under the state act." Chambers v. Electric Boat Corp., 283 Conn. 840, 852-53, 930 A.2d 653 (2007) (concerning § 31-294c(a)).

General Statute § 31-294c(a) provides, in relevant part, "Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident, or the date of the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease and the nature of the disease, as the case may be, and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed."

In Chambers v. Electric Boat Corp., supra, as here, the plaintiff argued that the factual elements of the claim had been provided in the purported notice.