C.R. Klewin Northeast v. State
[…] Id., 228 Conn. 352. That statement by the Supreme Court is contained, not in its discussion of the notice of claim, but in its discussion of the mis-designation, in the summons, of the department of transportation as the defendant, which was found to amount to a misnomer, and which fell within the purview of General Statutes § 52-123. See id., 228 Conn. 352-53.

"Section 52-123 provides, "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside, or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

In a separate, subsequent discussion, the Supreme Court in Lussier addressed the notice of claim which was provided there.