C.R. Klewin Northeast v. State
[…] See Plaintiff's Exhibit 10.

Fleming and the attorney general recommended to Governor Rell (governor) that a settlement be accepted and that disbursement of the funds be authorized. On March 8, 2005, the governor signed a certificate authorizing DPW to settle the compromised claim in the amount of $1.2 million. See Fleming Deposition Exhibit 16 (Plaintiff's Exhibit 1 from the October 30, 2008 hearing). Klewin was not paid. See C.R. Klewin Northeast, LLC v. Fleming, supra, 284 Conn. 254.

The certificate referred to General Statutes § 3-7(c), which provides, in relevant part, "Upon the recommendation of the Attorney General, the Governor may authorize the compromise of any disputed claim by or against the state or any department or agency thereof, and shall certify to the proper officer or department or agency of the state the amount to be received or paid under such compromise."