C.R. by and through Reed v. Noggle
[…] C.R. also challenges the adequacy of the denial letters under federal statutes and regulations that impose notice requirements on states’ denials of applications for Medicaid benefits.

8. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3), state Medicaid plans must "provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness." A state must inform individuals of their right to a fair hearing and the method by which they may obtain a hearing. 42 C.F.R. § 431.206. It must do so "[a]t the time the [state] agency denies an individual's claim for eligibility, benefits or services." Id. § 431.206(c)(2). Critically, the notice must also contain "[a] clear statement of the specific reasons supporting the intended action" and "[t]he specific regulations that support ... the action." Id. § 431.210(b) – (c).