CPW Investments #2 v. City of Troy
[…] In the within case, since, under the SCA, the Troy City Council was the approving authority, it could not, as a matter of law, condition approval of plaintiff's subdivision plat upon any requirement other than one of those encompassed by § 105. Defendant city argues that the provisions of the SCA provide it with express authority to condition approval of plaintiff's subdivision plat upon a requirement that plaintiff pay for the paving of the western half of a city road (Coolidge Road) that abutted the proposed subdivision tract. Specifically, defendant city points to MCL 560.182(1)(a),(b) and (e); MSA 26.430(182)(1) (a),(b) and (e), which states in pertinent part:

(1) The governing body of a municipality in which the subdivision is situated may require the following as a condition of approval of final plat, for all public and private streets, alleys and roads in its jurisdiction:

(a) Conformance to the general plan, width and location requirements that it may have adopted and published, and greater width than shown on a county or state plan, but may not require conformance to a municipal plan that conflicts with a general plan adopted by the county or state for the location and width of certain streets, roads and highways.

(b) Proper drainage, grading and construction of approved materials of a thickness and width provided in its current published construction standards.

* * *

(e) Completion of all required improvements relative to streets, alleys and roads or a deposit by the proprietor with the clerk of the municipality in the form of cash, a certified check or irrevocable bank letter of credit, whichever the proprietor selects, or a surety bond acceptable to the governing body, in an amount sufficient to insure completion within the time specified. [Emphasis added.]

In addition, MCL 560.181; MSA 26.430(181) specifically defines which streets, roads and highways are subject to the provisions of MCL 560.182; MSA 26.430(182):

All streets, alleys, roads and highways shown, or required to be shown on a plat shall comply with the requirements of sections 181 to 185 as a condition of approval of the final plat.

The stipulated facts in the within case reveal that on July 6, 1977, plaintiff submitted a subdivision plat to defendant city for final approval.