CPR Restoration & Cleaning Servs., L.L.C. v. Franklin Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Once a loss occurs, any assignment undertaken is an assignment of the loss and not of the policy. Elat, Inc. v. Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co., 280 N.J. Super. 62, 67 (App. Div. 1995). After a loss has transpired, "the insurer becomes absolutely a debtor to the assured for the amount of the actual loss, to the extent of the sum insured, and it may be transferred or assigned like any other debt." Ibid. (citations and internal quotations omitted). Under New Jersey law, contractual rights are generally assignable. N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1 provides: "All contracts for the sale and conveyance of real estate, all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this State or of the United States . . . and all choses in action arising on contract shall be assignable." The Restatement (Second) of Contracts (Restatement) § 317 (1981) also provides that contractual rights are freely assignable, except where:

A chose in action is the right to bring an action to recover a debt, money, or thing. Blacks Law Dictionary 234 (7th ed. 1999).