C.P. v. Leon County School Board
[…] (See document 102 at 1.) Much of the material proffered with the motion to supplement consisted of legal argument and an expression of personal beliefs and conclusions. Some of the material related to damages or to plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees. None of the material creates a disputed issue of material fact upon which a jury could return a verdict for plaintiff. The ruling set forth in this order would be the same with or without the additional materials.

III ADA Rehabilitation Act

The Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et. seq., and the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., prohibit discrimination against persons with disabilities in specified programs or activities. The standards for determining liability under the two statutes are the same. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 ("[T]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [§ 504 of the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter [the ADA] provides. . . ."); Sutton v. Lader, 185 F.3d 1203, 1207 n. 5 (11th Cir. 1999) ("The standard for determining liability under the Rehabilitation Act is the same as that under the ADA") (citing Allison v. Dep't of Corr., 94 F.3d 494, 497 (8th Cir. 1996)).