Coyote Creek Mobile Home Cmty. LLC v. McCracken
[…] 2. The Court Did Not Err in Declining to Redraft the Pleading

Coyote Creek next contends the court should have merely stricken the improper reference to the rules of professional conduct and request for attorney's fees from the second amended complaint, rather than striking the pleading entirely. This is so, Coyote Creek contends, because Tsai's neglect "did not substantially affect the rights of McCracken." (Citing § 475 ["The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties."].)

Coyote Creek is incorrect. Although a trial court must disregard errors that do not affect the substantial rights of the parties (§ 475), Coyote Creek provides no authority for concluding that the court in this case had to turn a blind eye to Coyote Creek's disobedience of a prior order.