Coyne v. Salvatore
[…] {¶ 85} Finally, concerning municipal expenditures, R.C. 705.20 states:

{¶ 86} "No warrant for the payment of any claim shall be issued by the auditor until such claim is approved by the head of the department for which the indebtedness was incurred."

{¶ 87} This statute conforms with section 7.05 of the city charter. Without the approval of the law director, therefore, council cannot approve mayor's request to appoint Duvin, Cahn as special counsel to assist the law director in representing the city before S.E.R.B.

D. R.C. 4117 VS. HOME RULE

{¶ 88} Another question is whether the mayor may select his own representative for union negotiations. R.C. 4117.10 defines the roles of the mayor and the council:

{¶ 89} "(B) The public employer shall submit a request for funds necessary to implement an agreement and for approval of any other matter requiring the approval of the appropriate legislative body to the legislative body within fourteen days of the date on which the parties finalize the agreement, unless otherwise specified, but if the appropriate legislative body is not in session at the time, then within fourteen days after it convenes. The legislative body must approve or reject the submission as a whole, and the submission is deemed approved if the legislative body fails to act within thirty days after the public employer submits the agreement. The parties may specify that those provisions of the agreement not requiring action by a legislative body are effective and operative in accordance with the terms of the agreement, provided there has been compliance with division (C) of this section. If the legislative body rejects the submission of the public employer, either party may reopen all or part of the entire agreement.

{¶ 90} "(C) The chief executive officer, or the chief executive officer's representative, of each municipal corporation * * * is responsible for negotiations in the collective bargaining process; except that the legislative body may accept or reject a proposed collective bargaining agreement.