Coyne v. Salvatore
[…] After the authority to make such contracts has been given and the necessary appropriation made, the legislative authority shall take no further action thereon."

{¶ 76} The mayor cannot execute a contract without council approval; that is, without the appropriation of funds to support the contract. Once the contract is made, however, council is permitted no further involvement with it.

{¶ 77} The powers vested in a mayor of a city are defined in R.C. 733.03:

{¶ 78} "The mayor shall be the chief conservator of peace within the city. He may appoint and remove the director of public service, the director of public safety, and the heads of the subdepartments of public service and public safety, and shall have such other powers and perform such other duties as are conferred and required by law.