Coyne v. Salvatore
[…] {¶ 73} Because the Brook Park city charter defers in places to the state statutes, a review of the state statutes addressing municipal governments is helpful to determine the powers and duties of the parties to this action.

C. OHIO STATUTES GOVERNING CITY GOVERNMENT

{¶ 74} The pertinent statutes are found in Chapter 7 of the Revised Code. The powers of a legislative body are defined in R.C. 731.05:

{¶ 75} "The powers of the legislative authority of a city shall be legislative only, it shall perform no administrative duties, and it shall neither appoint nor confirm any officer or employee in the city government except those of its own body, unless otherwise provided in Title VII [7] of the Revised Code.