Coyne v. Salvatore
[…] {¶ 79} "In any city the legislative authority thereof may, by a majority vote, merge the office of director of public safety with that of director of public service, with one director to be appointed for the merged department, and the director of the merged department shall have those qualifications provided in section 735.01 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 80} The power to execute contracts, although not included in this statute, is also not in conflict with the statute and properly belongs to the mayor.

{¶ 81} The law director's duties and powers are defined in R.C. 733.51:

{¶ 82} "The city director of law shall prepare all contracts, bonds, and other instruments in writing in which the city is concerned, and shall serve the several directors and officers provided in Title VII [7] of the Revised Code as legal counsel and attorney.

{¶ 83} "The director of law shall be prosecuting attorney of the mayor's court.