Coyle v. United States (In re Coyle)
[…] Based on this definition, some courts have concluded that the only late return that can qualify as a “return” is one filed by the IRS under § 6020(a) of the IRC. They reach this conclusion because the definition in the Hanging Paragraph states that a return must satisfy “the requirements of applicable law” and applicable law requires tax returns to be filed timely. The Court will address this third argument because two circuit courts of appeal and several lower courts have reached this conclusion.

26 U.S.C. § 6020(a) states that:

If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person.



The Debtor, in turn, relies on the definition of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1)(B)(ii), which allows debtors to discharge tax debts that arise: