Coyle v. United States (In re Coyle)
[…] Facts

The facts are not disputed. After obtaining an extension, the Debtor's 2006 federal income tax return was due on October 15, 2007. On December 29, 2008, because the Debtor had not filed a tax return, the IRS sent the Debtor a notice of deficiency for the 2006 tax year, which the Debtor did not challenge. Then, on May 11, 2009, pursuant to section § 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”), the IRS assessed the Plaintiff $59,087 in tax liability and commenced collection activities (the “IRS Assessment”).

26 U.S.C. § 6020(b) states that:

If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.



Several months later, on February 19, 2010, nearly two and a half years after the return was due, the Debtor filed a Form 1040 for the 2006 tax year. Based on the Form 1040, the IRS abated portions of the tax, penalties, and interest, leaving a balance owed of $28,499.74.

Procedural History