COY v. LOUISVILLE JEFFERSON METRO GOVERNMENT
[…] b. State Law Claims

Coy asserts that a five-year statute of limitations should apply to her claims based on violations of section 17 of the Kentucky Constitution, KRS 441.045, 501 KAR 3:140, and 501 KAR 3:090. This assertion is based on Coy's interpretation of KRS 413.120(2) and (7) which respectively provide that "[a]n action based upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability" and "[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated" must be commenced within five years. Coy argues that because her state law claims do not contain specific statutes of limitation, and because they are based on an injury to her rights, the applicable statute of limitations is five years.