Cox v. Wash. Sav. Bank
[…] Plaintiff insists that the alleged oral election by defendant to use the fire insurance proceeds to allow plaintiff to rebuild his business and forbear from applying those proceeds to plaintiff's existing debts did not involve creation of debt or qualify as "credit agreement" under the definition contained in the Act. We disagree.

¶ 16 Whether we view this as a motion to dismiss or a motion for summary judgment, the standard of review is the same. Under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code, a complaint may be dismissed where "the claim asserted *** is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). When ruling on a motion to dismiss, all pleadings and supporting documents must be interpreted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Johnson v. Chicago Transit Authority, 366 Ill. App. 3d 867, 869 (2006).