Cox v. Slabaugh
[…] Cox maintains that these records constitute “statement[s] made in a writing by a witness when the fact occurred” and so were admissible under Evidence Code section 1237 as an exception to the hearsay rule for “past recollection recorded.”

Evidence Code section 1237 provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:

As it stands, exhibit No. 3 does not meet the requirements for admission under that section. No witness has testified that he or she made the statements in exhibit No. 3, but has “insufficient present recollection to enable him [or her] to testify fully and accurately....” (Evid. Code, § 1237.) No witness has stated that any statement in the documents comprising exhibit No. 3 is true. Furthermore, no witness has properly authenticated the documents. (See Sanchez v. Hillerich & Bradsby Co.