Cox v. S.C. Educ. Lottery Comm'n
[…] It asserted the Tort Claims Act (the TCA) does not include a waiver of sovereign immunity for such equitable claims. Finally, SCELC argued that under section 59-150-230(C)(3), it was prohibited from paying the purported prize money on the Mega Millions tickets at issue because they were unissued, or conversely, produced or issued in error. It asserted this statutory prohibition was also fatal to Cox's breach of contract and implied breach of contract claims because misprinted tickets could not form the basis for these claims.

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 59-150-10 to -410 (2020 & Supp. 2022).

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 to -220 (2005 & Supp. 2022).

S.C. Code Ann. § 59-150-230(C)(3)(a) ("A prize must not be paid if it . . . arises from claimed lottery game tickets that are . . . unissued, [or] produced or issued in error . . . .").