Cox v. Mariposa Cnty.
[…] Bayfront Partners, Inc., 106 F.3d 11, 18-21 (2d Cir. 1997) (permitting an amendment to add plaintiffs in order to cure a defect of prudential standing).

The Court therefore declines to dismiss any claims regarding the Property for lack of standing and will grant leave for JDC to be joined in this action as a plaintiff.

II. FAILURE TO BRING CLAIMS IN THE RECEIVERSHIP ACTION

The County Defendants argue that Cox's claims are barred by Section 426.30(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure as compulsory cross-claims that had to be brought, if at all, in the Receivership action.

Section 426.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.
(b) This section does not apply if either of the following are established:
(1) The court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action.
(2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.

It is undisputed that JDC was the only defendant in the Receivership action and that Cox himself was never served with a summons and complaint and never filed an answer. Thus, on its face, Section 426.30 does not appear to have any applicability to claims Cox brings in this action.