Cox v. Mariposa Cnty.
[…] Similarly, the County Defendants have not satisfied the Court that Section 945.3 does not toll Section 1983 claims involving conduct involving code enforcement and the Receivership case.

In contrast to accrual (which is governed by federal law), the tolling of Section 1983 claims in governed by state law. Lucchesi v. Bar-O Boys Ranch, 353 F.3d 691, 694 (9th Cir. 2003) (“State la w governs the statutes of limitations for section 1983 actions as well as questions regarding the tolling of such limitations periods.”) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 269 (1985)).

Section 945.3 states, in part, as follows:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.