Cox v. Lee
[…] Reome, 15 N.Y.3d 188, 191-92 (2010)).

Respondent argues that the Appellate Division's reliance on an adequate and independent state ground, the contemporaneous objection rule, has resulted in a procedural default of this claim. Respondent alternatively argues that the claim is not cognizable on habeas review and without merit. Because the claim may be disposed of easily on the basis of non-cognizability, the Court need not address Respondent's arguments concerning procedural default and the merits of the claim.

C.P.L. § 60.22 provides in relevant part as follows: "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 60.22(1). As Respondent notes, Petitioner's claim is based solely on the provision of New York State's Criminal Procedure Law, Section 60.22(1), requiring corroboration of accomplice testimony.