COX v. FLETCHER ALLEN HEALTH CARE
[…] 11B V.S.A. § 8.58(a) (emphasis added). As explained below, because Cox's interpretation of the Bylaws is inconsistent with the statute, he would not be entitled to an advance even if his reading were correct.

Restrictions on a nonprofit corporation's ability to advance expenses to a current or former director are set forth in Subsections 8.53 (a) and 8.55 (a) of the statute. Subsection 8.53 (a) provides that advancement is permissible if:

(1) the director furnishes the corporation a written affirmation of his or her good faith belief that he or she has met the standard of conduct described in section 8.51 of this title;
(2) the director furnishes the corporation a written undertaking, executed personally or on the director's behalf, to repay the advance if it is ultimately determined that the director did not meet the standard of conduct; and
(3) a determination is made that the facts then known to those making the determination would not preclude indemnification under this subchapter.
11B V.S.A. § 8.53 (a). Subsection 8.55 (a) provides:

Except as provided in section 8.53 of this title, a corporation may not indemnify a director under section 8.51 of this title prior to the final resolution of a proceeding, whether by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, plea, or otherwise, and unless authorized in the specific case after a determination has been made that indemnification of the director is permissible in the circumstances because the director has met the standard of conduct as set forth in section 8.51 of this title.
11B V.S.A. § 8.55 (a). The determination to which the statute refers is to be made by the board of directors, or, if a quorum cannot be obtained, by a committee or by special legal counsel. 11B V.S.A. § 8.55 (b).