COX v. FLETCHER ALLEN HEALTH CARE
[…] (1) the director furnishes the corporation a written affirmation of his or her good faith belief that he or she has met the standard of conduct described in section 8.51 of this title;
(2) the director furnishes the corporation a written undertaking, executed personally or on the director's behalf, to repay the advance if it is ultimately determined that the director did not meet the standard of conduct; and
(3) a determination is made that the facts then known to those making the determination would not preclude indemnification under this subchapter.
11B V.S.A. § 8.53 (a). Subsection 8.55 (a) provides:

Except as provided in section 8.53 of this title, a corporation may not indemnify a director under section 8.51 of this title prior to the final resolution of a proceeding, whether by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, plea, or otherwise, and unless authorized in the specific case after a determination has been made that indemnification of the director is permissible in the circumstances because the director has met the standard of conduct as set forth in section 8.51 of this title.
11B V.S.A. § 8.55 (a). The determination to which the statute refers is to be made by the board of directors, or, if a quorum cannot be obtained, by a committee or by special legal counsel. 11B V.S.A. § 8.55 (b).

The "standard of conduct" referred to in Subsection 8.55(a) is set forth in Section 8.51, which provides that indemnification is permissible if the individual to be indemnified: