COX v. FLETCHER ALLEN HEALTH CARE
[…] Subsection 8.1(b). Because the Board made such a determination, Cox is not entitled to an advance.

2. The Bylaws under Vermont law

i. The applicable law

Even if Cox's reading of the Bylaws were correct, the advancement provisions would be valid only to the extent that they were consistent with Vermont law. The applicable statute is Subchapter 5, Chapter 8 of the Vermont Nonprofit Corporations Code, Title 11B V.S.A. Subsection 8.58(a) of that Title provides:

A provision treating a corporation's indemnification of or advance for expenses to directors that is contained in its articles of incorporation, bylaws, a resolution of its members or board of directors, or in a contract or otherwise, is valid only if and to the extent the provision is consistent with this subchapter.
11B V.S.A. § 8.58(a) (emphasis added). As explained below, because Cox's interpretation of the Bylaws is inconsistent with the statute, he would not be entitled to an advance even if his reading were correct.