COX v. DRETKE
[…] Id. at 47.

The Court notes that there is no significant difference between the penalties for possession of cocaine and methamphetamine. Under state law, both drugs fall within "Penalty Group 1." See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(D) and (6) (Vernon 2003 and Supp. 2004) (showing that amendments in 2001 and 2003 do not change the fact that cocaine and methamphetamine fall within the same Penalty Group). Possession of the same amount of either drug is simply a violation of the same statute and results in the same punishment. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a) and (b) (Vernon 2003). Section 481.115(a) provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice." Subsection (b) establishes that "[a]n offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram."