Cox v. Commonwealth
[…] Although conceding that the evidence establishes his guilt of common-law robbery, Cox argues that his convictions of the statutory offenses should be reversed because the weapons which he used in commission of those offenses were not "deadly weapons".

Code Sec. 18.2-93 provides:
"If any person, armed with a deadly weapon, shall enter any banking house, in the daytime or in the nighttime, with intent to commit larceny of money, bonds, notes, or other evidence of debt therein, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony."

Code Sec. 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, robbery, burglary or abduction. . . .

The court suspended 15 years of the 20 year sentence imposed on the first charge.