Cox v. CoinMarketCap OpCo LLC
[…] Accordingly, this Court considers whether plaintiffs have made a prima facie showing that defendants' national contacts are sufficient for this Court to exercise personal jurisdiction.” (quoting Sullivan v. Barclays PLC, 13-CV-2811 (PKC), 2017 WL 685570, at *42 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2017))).

Binance.US does raise arguments regarding the statute's relating venue and service of process provisions, and objections to the District of Arizona being the proper venue. Binance.US argues that 7 U.S.C. § 25(c) requires that the venue provision be satisfied before the national service provision may be executed. The Court agrees. In the statute, the venue provision comes first, allowing actions to be “brought in any judicial district wherein the defendant is found, resides, or transacts business, or in the judicial district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurs.” 7 U.S.C. § 25(c). The national service provision follows and reads, “[p]rocess in such action may be served in any judicial district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute requires plaintiffs to first satisfy the venue provision, meaning Plaintiff must establish Binance.US has had sufficient minimum contacts with Arizona for this Court to exercise personal jurisdiction.