Cox v. Black
[…] The only real context in which federal law is at issue here is jurisdictional; federal law must be examined only to confirm whether there is any substantial federal question presented in connection with the merits of any claim. As discussed in more detail below, there is no federal hook here beyond a jurisdictional inquiry.

C. No Defendant Is Entitled to Removal Based on Gonzalez Act Immunity.

No named Defendant is entitled to immunity pursuant to the Gonzalez Act. Accordingly, remand is required.

See 10 U.S.C. § 1089(c) (“Should a United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion to remand held before a trial on the merits that the case so removed is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section is not available against the United States, the case shall be remanded to the State court.”); 10 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(3) (“If, in considering the petition [requesting that the Court find and certify that the employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment], the district court determines that the employee was not acting within the scope of his office or employment, the