COX FOR U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMM
[…] The principal campaign committee of a candidate shall notify the Secretary or the Commission, and the Secretary of State, as appropriate, in writing, of any contribution of $1,000 or more received by any authorized committee of such candidate after the 20th day, but more than 48 hours before, any election. This notification shall be made within 48 hours after the receipt of such contribution and shall include the name of the candidate and the office sought by the candidate, the identification of the contributor, and the date of receipt and amount of the contribution.

11 C.F.R. § 111.44 provides, in relevant part:

What is the schedule of penalties for 48-hour notices that are not filed or are filed late?
(a) If the respondent fails to file timely a notice regarding contribution(s) received after the 20th day but more than 48 hours before the election as required under 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(6), the civil money penalty will be calculated as follows:
(1) Civil money penalty = $100 + (.10x amount o f the contribution(s) not timely reported).
(2) The civil money penalty calculated in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be increased by twenty-five percent (25%) for each prior violsation.

Plaintiffs responded to Defendant's September 18, 2002 finding on October 25, 2002, arguing, inter alia, that (1) the Committee's failure to timely report the loans was inadvertent and (2) the Schedule was excessive and punitive.