Cowie v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] [a]ny person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated, as a result of the use of employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared to be unlawful by this part, may bring an action individually to recover actual damages.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1). The TCPA lists a range of various specific unfair and deceptive practices in Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104.

While Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104 provides a list of unfair and deceptive practices, it also contains a "catch-all" provision that states that "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person" is unlawful. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that this catch-all provision may apply to insurance companies and that the TCPA does not explicitly exempt insurance companies from its provisions. See Myint v. Allstate Ins.