Coweta Warehouse Gin Company v. United States
[…] However, the usual method for sampling seed by the Alabama State authorities is to use a seed probe * * *."

This is the only averment in the record as to the method of sampling actually used.

Coweta continued to press its claim that the seed had not been validly sampled. The Court below recognized Coweta's contention. Nevertheless he "found" that the method of sampling here employed was that ordinarily used for such purposes, describing the method.

Of course findings are neither necessary nor useful in a summary judgment proceeding.

Seven U.S.C. § 1593(a) provides,

"The samplings, analyses, tests, or examinations of seeds made in connection with the administration of this chapter shall be made by methods set forth by rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title."

Section 201.39 of the Secretary's regulations in great detail sets forth the method to be used.