Cowden v. U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Third, and finally, the DOL argues, under 28 U.S.C. § 2671, the acts or omissions of independent contractors and/or contractors' employees are explicitly excluded from the FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity. The DOL argues that the plaintiff alleged neither that he was an employee of the DOL, nor any facts which would establish an agency relationship between the DOL and EMC. The DOL contends that the plaintiffs claims are based solely upon alleged improper conduct and wrongful termination at the hands of his EMC supervisors.

28 U.S.C. § 2671 provides in pertinent part:

As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term "Federal agency" includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with