Cowart v. State
[…] Pub. Safety Code Ann. (PS) § 3-506.1, we do not read this statute as an alteration of our current two-step due process inquiry. See Small, 464 Md. at 86 n.18. (explaining that while the statute's legislative history references the New Jersey Supreme Court's decision in Henderson, the General Assembly also references the United States Supreme Court's decision in Perry v. New Hampshire, which "reaffirmed that Manson is the appropriate test to apply when assessing due process challenges to eyewitness identifications[]").

Specifically, PS § 3-506.1(a)(8) defines "identification procedure" in relevant part as "[a] procedure in which . . . an array of photographs, including a photograph of a suspect and additional photographs of other persons not suspected of the offense, is displayed to an eyewitness . . . for the purpose of determining whether the eyewitness identifies the suspect as the perpetrator." A photographic array must include at least five "filler" photographs. Id. § 3-506.1(c)(2).

We acknowledge, as Cowart points out, that research has "undermined the common sense notion that the confidence of the witness is a valid indicator of the accuracy of the identification."