Cowan v. Comm'r
[…] Ms. Cowan also asserts that Marquis, having once been placed with her as a foster child, remains her "child" because, she observes, the Code allows other relationships created by law to persist despite the cessation of the legal circumstances that created them. For example, an in-law (a relative of one's spouse) may be one's dependent; and even if the spouses divorce or one of them dies, the in-law relationship is deemed to persist. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-2(d), Income Tax Regs. ("The relationship of affinity once existing will not terminate by divorce or the death of a spouse"). Ms. Cowan evidently infers from this provision a general principle that all relationships once established likewise persist, so that once an individual is a taxpayer's "eligible foster child", he remains her "eligible foster child". This argument fails for the following reasons.