Cowan v. Comm'r
[…] (A) a child of the taxpayer or a descendant of such a child, or



(B) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer or a descendant of any such relative.

Sec. 152(c)(2) (emphasis added). Ms. Cowan contends that in 2011 Marquis was her "child"." As used in this section and as relevant here, the term "child"--
means an individual who is--



(i) a son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter of the taxpayer, or



(ii) an eligible foster child of the taxpayer.
Sec. 152(f)(1)(A). For this purpose, an "eligible foster child" is defined as "an individual who is placed with the taxpayer by an authorized placement agency or by judgment, decree, or other order of any court of competent jurisdiction." Sec. 152(f)(1)(C). Ms. Cowan contends that in 2011 Marquis was her "eligible foster child"--and was thus her "child"--and that his daughter H.A.W. was therefore a descendant of her child and was her "qualifying child".

A "child" includes an adopted child (i.e., "a legally adopted individual of the taxpayer, or an individual who is lawfully placed with the taxpayer for legal adoption by the taxpayer"). Sec. 152(f)(1)(B). Although Ms. Cowan would have been willing to adopt Marquis had circumstances permitted, she did not ever do so.

A "child" includes an adopted child (i.e., "a legally adopted individual of the taxpayer, or an individual who is lawfully placed with the taxpayer for legal adoption by the taxpayer"). Sec. 152(f)(1)(B). Although Ms. Cowan would have been willing to adopt Marquis had circumstances permitted, she did not ever do so.

B. Analysis as to H.A.W.

Whether H.A.W. was Ms. Cowan's "qualifying child" in 2011 turns on whether H.A.W.'s father Marquis was Ms. Cowan's "eligible foster child" under section 152(f). Ms. Cowan contends that Marquis, her former ward, is still her foster child because they continue their relationship and hold each other out as parent and child, that Marquis was therefore her "eligible foster child" under section 152(f)(1)(C), and that we should therefore not sustain the IRS's adjustments.

However, as we have shown, under the statute an "eligible foster child" is "an individual who is placed with the taxpayer by * * * order of any court of competent jurisdiction". Sec. 152(f)(1)(C) (emphasis added). Marquis was "placed" with Ms. Cowan from 1991 until he turned 18 in 2004. In 2004 her guardianship of Marquis ended by operation of law, see Ohio Rev. Code Ann. sec. 2111.46 (LexisNexis 2011), and was explicitly terminated by court order.