Cowan v. Comm'r
[…] Sec. 2(b)(1). As we have shown, H.A.W. was not Ms. Cowan's "qualifying child", so if Ms. Cowan is to be held eligible for head of household status, it would have to be by virtue of Marquis's being a "qualifying relative". However, if the taxpayer's dependent qualifies as such because of section 152(d)(2)(H), the taxpayer is not a head of household. Sec. 2(b)(3)(B). Section 152(d)(2)(H) provides that "[a]n individual * * * who, for the taxable year of the taxpayer, has the same principal abode as the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer's household" may be a qualifying relative.

As discussed, H.A.W. is not Ms. Cowan's "qualifying child," and so it follows that Ms. Cowan cannot be a head of household on the basis of H.A.W.'s being such a child. Additionally, since H.A.W. did not live in Ms.