Covington v. Knoblock
[…] In re Bennett Estate, 255 Mich App 545, 549; 662 NW2d 772 (2003). "A finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to support the finding." Id. "[T]his Court reviews de novo the language used in wills and trusts as a question of law." In re Reisman Estate, 266 Mich App 522, 526; 702 NW2d 658 (2005), citing In re Bem Estate, 247 Mich App 427, 433; 637 NW2d 506 (2001).

Under MCL 700.1302(b), a probate court has "exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction" over proceedings concerning the administration and distribution of trust assets and "the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary[.]" This jurisdiction includes the determination of questions arising in the administration of a trust, including the construction of a trust. MCL 700.1302(b)(v).