Covington v. Knoblock
[…] We disagree. Initially, defendant has, despite his efforts, failed to identify any portion of the Trust setting forth an annual fee for the trustee. The only portion of the Trust that provides for the payment of a fee to the trustee is Article 13, Section 4, which provides: "Our Trustee shall be entitled to reasonable compensation set at the sum of $5,000.00 dollars payable without the need for a court order." The probate court denied compensation to defendant pursuant to MCL 700.7901(1) and (2)(h) because defendant had breached his fiduciary duties. MCL 700.7901(1) and (2)(h) provide that a "violation by a trustee of a duty that the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust" and "[t]o remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur" a court may "[r]educe or deny compensation to the trustee." As noted above, defendant breached several of his fiduciary duties. As such, we find that the probate court did not err in its decision to deny defendant compensation for his performance as trustee. See MCL 700.7901(2)(h).