Covington v. Knoblock
[…] Pursuant to the plain language of the Trust, defendant did not have the authority to transfer the condominium to himself for no consideration, nor did he have the authority to lease the condominium. Rather, Article 11, Section 1 required defendant to sell the condominium. The terms of the Trust clearly direct that the condominium was to be sold after the survivor trustor's death, not whenever the trustee decided to sell it. In addition, MCL 700.7801 imposes upon a trustee the duty to "administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries . . . ." (Emphasis added). Thus, defendant breached his duty to comply with the terms of the Trust when he failed to sell the condominium in the manner set forth in Article 11.