Covington v. Knoblock
[…] The Trust initially provided that 1/3 of the proceeds of the sale of the condominium were to go to Brian; however, he disclaimed his interest in this property.

Further, the probate court did not clearly err in finding that defendant compounded his breach by transferring the property to himself by quitclaim deed for $0, mortgaging the property with a line of credit, withdrawing $44,250 against the property and depositing those funds into his personal bank account, and by depositing rental income from the condominium into his personal bank account. See MCL 700.7811(2) ("A trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property."); MCL 700.7802(1) (explaining that a trustee is to avoid conflicts of interest); In re Harold S. Ansell Family Trust, 224 Mich App 745, 748-749; 569 NW2d 914 (1997) (explaining that a trustee has a duty to avoid conflicts of interest and self-dealing).