Covington Specialty Ins. Co. v. Omega Rest. & Bar, LLC
[…] Plaintiff does not address Covington's argument, or otherwise argue that the exclusions do not apply to Count II.

Virginia Code § 18.2-499(A) makes it unlawful, in part, for “[a]ny two or more persons” to “combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever.” Violation of this provision is a Class 1 misdemeanor. Va. Code § 18.2-499(A). In addition to creating a criminal offense, Virginia Code § 18.2-499 affords civil relief under Virginia Code § 18.2-500(A), which provides that a party may sue for damages when the party is “injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499.” Virginia Code § 18.2-500(A). To succeed on a claim for business conspiracy, a plaintiff must prove: “(1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and (3) causally related injury.” Schlegel v. Bank of Am., N.A., 505 F.Supp.2d 321, 325 (W.D. Va. 2007) (citations omitted).