Covington Specialty Ins. Co. v. Omega Rest. & Bar, LLC
[…] Id. ¶ 126.

Covington argues the Policy does not provide coverage for Count II because the cause of action requires an underlying tort and is a criminal act. Covington Mem. in Supp. 17, ECF No. 12. As noted above, the Policy does not provide coverage for intentional tort claims generally and excludes coverage for “Knowing Violation of Rights of Another” and “Criminal Acts.” Plaintiff does not address Covington's argument, or otherwise argue that the exclusions do not apply to Count II.

Virginia Code § 18.2-499(A) makes it unlawful, in part, for “[a]ny two or more persons” to “combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever.” Violation of this provision is a Class 1 misdemeanor. Va. Code § 18.2-499(A).