Couturier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Couturier's, as I further explain below.

I. Tire Narrow and Easily Resolved Question Before the Court

As I see it, the precise question before us is as follows: Does the Internal Revenue Code (Code or I.R.C.) bar the Commissioner of Internal Revenue (Commissioner) from assessing the taxes imposed by section 4973 for the years 2004 to 2008 when (1) the Notice of Deficiency (Notice) upon which the case is based was issued on June 10, 2016, (2) in view of our precedent and the posture of this case, we must assume that at the time the Notice was issued section 6501(c)(3) applied and permitted the Commissioner to make an assessment of those taxes "at any time," (3) under section 6503(a)(1), the issuance of the Notice "suspended" "[t]he running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501," and (4) the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 (Act), Pub. L. No. 117-328, div.