Couturier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Chenault v. U.S. Postal Serv., 37 F.3d 535, 537 (9th Cir. 1994) (ruling that whether a statute applies retroactively is a question of law subject to de novo review). We find no material facts in genuine dispute and conclude that this issue may be adjudicated summarily.

We held the first phase of trial in this case in September 2023, hearing expert testimony, and the second phase is scheduled for April 2024. Both parties request that we decide the legal question presented by this Motion for Partial Summary Judgment before the second phase of the trial begins.

B. Statutory Background

Section 4973 provides that, in the case of any IRA, "there is imposed for each taxable year a tax in an amount equal to 6 percent of the amount of the excess contributions to such individual's account[]." § 4973(a).