Couturier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] 4. Coordination of Section 6501 and 6213 Rules

Section 6503, titled "Suspension of running of period of limitation," coordinates the requirements of sections 6501(a) and 6213. Sensibly, the provision extends the deadline in section 6501 for the Commissioner to make an assessment until after the prohibition in section 6213 has expired. As relevant here, section 6503(a)(1) provides:

The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501... on the making of assessments or the collection by levy or a proceeding in court, in respect of any deficiency . . . shall (after the mailing of a notice under section 6212(a)) be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting by levy or a proceeding in court (and in any event, if a proceeding in respect of the deficiency is placed on the docket of the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court becomes final), and for 60 days thereafter.

5. Assessment After Tax Court Decision Becomes Final

Section 6215(a) rounds out the picture by providing:

If the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court, the entire amount redetermined as the deficiency by the decision of the Tax Court which has become final shall be assessed and shall be paid upon notice and demand from the
Secretary. No part of the amount determined as a deficiency by the Secretary but disallowed as such by the decision of the Tax Court which has become final shall be assessed or be collected by levy or by proceeding in court with or without assessment.

6. Import of Relevant Provisions

As we have previously explained, these carefully interwoven provisions have the following effects:

The notice of deficiency triggers three separate but interrelated events. The mailing of a notice of deficiency tolls the running of the period of limitations on assessment or collection of any deficiency. Sec. 6503(a)(1). The mailing of a notice of deficiency starts the running of the 90-day (or 150-day) period for filing a petition in this Court. Sec. 6213(a).