Couturier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 280 (1994). The 2022 amendment therefore does not render untimely the notice of deficiency issued for 2004-2008.

Michael Eddison Romero, Alvah Lavar Taylor, Daniel W. Soto, and Jonathan T. Amitrano, for petitioner.

Hilary E. March, Laura A. Price, Noelle White, Roger Kang, Patricia P. Wang, and Edward T. Mitte, for respondent.

OPINION

LAUBER, JUDGE

This case involves a determination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS or respondent) that petitioner in 2004 made an excess contribution of $25,132,892 to his individual retirement account (IRA). Section 4973(a) imposes an excise tax "in an amount equal to 6 percent of the amount of the excess contributions" that a taxpayer makes to an IRA in any given year. This tax continues to apply for future years, until such time as the original excess contribution is distributed to the taxpayer and included in income. See § 4973(b)(2).