Couturier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] (C) Period for assessment in case of income tax return.-In any case in which the return with respect to a tax imposed by section 4973 is the individual's income tax return for purposes of this section, subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting a 6-year period in lieu of the 3-year period otherwise referred to in such subsection.
(D) Exception for certain acquisitions of property.- In the case of any tax imposed by section 4973 that is attributable to acquiring property for less than fair market value, subparagraph (A) shall not apply.

Section 313(b) of the Act, 136 Stat, at 5349, provided that "[t]he amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [i.e., December 29, 2022]."