Couturier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] And that may be long after the three-year period specified in section 6501. Therefore, to permit taxpayers to seek judicial review (as contemplated by section 6213(a)) of any deficiencies the Commissioner determines, while at the same time preserving the Commissioner's ability to assess tax with respect to any deficiencies the courts uphold, section 6503 suspends the limitations period set out in section 6501 while the judicial proceedings are not yet final and for 60 days thereafter. And section 6215 requires the assessment of "the entire amount redetermined as the deficiency by the decision of the Tax Court which has become final." Section 6503's suspension allows the Commissioner to satisfy this requirement by assessing the amount this Court determines during the 60 days after our decision becomes final, once the prohibition of section 6213(a) is lifted.