Couturier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Accordingly, during this 60-day period, the Commissioner may permissibly assess the relevant tax.

The amendment adopted by section 313(a) of the Act made no change to how section 6503 operates. Its text makes no mention of section 6503 and does not purport to affect the application of a suspension already in effect at the time of its adoption. Therefore, under the law as it exists today, there is no bar to the Commissioner's eventually assessing any deficiency determined once our decision becomes final, during the 60-day period after the section 6213(a) prohibition is lifted. Indeed, section 6215 would require the Commissioner to do so. See I.R.C. § 6215 ("[T]he entire amount redetermined as the deficiency by the decision of the Tax Court which has become final shall be assessed and shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary."). In short, given the posture of the case and the inferences we must draw in favor of the nonmovant, Mr. Couturier has not shown that the limitations period has run or that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.