Cousins v. Brandt
[…] Code § 63.2-1202. Virginia's statutory scheme, however, allows for adoptions without the consent of a parent in certain, specifically delineated circumstances." Geouge, 68 Va.App. at 369. "Code § 63.2-1203(A) sets forth one such circumstance, providing that' [i]f, after consideration of the evidence, the circuit court finds that the valid consent of any person. . . whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child as set forth in § 63.2-1205, . . . the circuit court may grant the petition without such consent.'" Id. (quoting Code §63.2-1203(A)).

Code § 63.2-1205 states, in relevant part, as follows:

In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child, . . . the circuit court. . . shall consider whether granting the petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.