Coury v. Coury
[…] It is axiomatic that a matter of law is entitled to plenary review on appeal.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fulton v. Fulton, supra, 156 Conn.App. at 745, 116 A.3d 311.

Section 46b–86 (a) provides in relevant part: “No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion **534 upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52–50....” Section 52–50(a) provides in relevant part: “All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person....”

We have held previously that parties must comply strictly with § 46b–86 (a) before a court may determine whether to retroactively modify support orders. In Shedrick v.