Courtney v. Coonrod
[…] Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750, 111 S. Ct. 2546, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (1991); Tower v. Phillips, 7 F.3d 206, 210 (11th Cir. 1993).

In Florida, exhaustion of administrative remedies is required before seeking judicial review of an FPC decision or action. Roth v. Crosby, 884 So.2d 407, 408 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (citations omitted). Administrative review of the Commission's establishment of an inmate's initial PPRD is obtained by the inmate's submitting a request for review to the Commission. See Fla. Stat. § 947.173(1) ("An inmate may request one review of his or her initial presumptive parole release date established according to s. 947.16(1) if the inmate shows cause in writing, with individual particularities, within 60 days after the date the inmate is notified of the decision on the presumptive parole release date.") (emphasis added). Upon exhaustion of administrative remedies, an inmate may seek judicial review of the FPC's action by filing a petition for writ of mandamus in the appropriate circuit court. Sheley v. Fla.