Courtney v. City of Sherman
[…] See SDJ, Inc. v. City of Houston, 837 F.2d 1268, 1280 (5th Cir. 1988), reh'g denied, 841 F.2d 107; Banknote Club and Stan's Boilermaker v. City of Dallas, 608 S.W.2d 716, 718-19 (Tex.Civ.App. — Dallas 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

This construction is further supported by Local Government Code section 211.003 LOC. GOV'T., addressing municipalities' zoning power generally. It provides:

(a) The governing body of a municipality may regulate:

(1) the height, number of stores, and size of buildings and other structures;

(2) the percentage of a lot that may be occupied;

(3) the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces;

(4) population density; and

(5) the location and use of buildings, other structures, and land for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes.

(b) In the case of designated places and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or razing of buildings and other structures.

(c) The governing body of a home-rule municipality may also regulate the bulk of buildings.

TEX.LOCAL GOV'T.CODE ANN. Sec. 211.003 LOC. GOV'T. (Vernon 1988).

In our view, the legislature has attempted to preempt the field concerning private club regulation.