Courtney v. City of Sherman
[…] The City is requiring that the revenues from food sales equal or exceed the revenues from the service of alcoholic beverages. Courtney contends that since the legislature has specified the qualifications for a private club permit and because the Code is the exclusive governor of these requirements, the City cannot impose stricter standards. See City of Wichita Falls v. Abell, 566 S.W.2d 336, 339 (Tex.Civ.App. — Fort Worth 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Royer v. Ritter, 531 S.W.2d 448, 450 (Tex.Civ.App. — Beaumont 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The City counters, averring that section 211.013 LOC. GOV'T. of the Local Government Code permits zoning which imposes higher standards than those provided by state statute. That section provides that:

If a zoning regulation adopted under this subchapter requires a greater width or size of a yard, court, or other open space, requires a lower building height or fewer number of stories for a building, requires a greater percentage of lot to be left unoccupied, or otherwise imposes higher standards than those required under another statute or local ordinance or regulation, the regulation adopted under this subchapter controls.

TEX.LOCAL GOV'T.CODE ANN. Sec. 211.013 LOC. GOV'T.(a) (Vernon 1988) (the City's emphasis).

The City relies on Abilene Oil Distrib., Inc. v.