Courtney v. City of Sherman
[…] We sustain Courtney's second point of error.

The legislature's intent to preempt the regulation of private clubs is even more evident with the passage of Code section 109.57 in 1987. See TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. Sec. 109.57 (Vernon Supp. 1990). However, that section is not applicable to Ordinance 3990, as regulations passed prior to that section are exempted. Evidently, for this reason, the trial court struck down Ordinances 4070 and 4088 passed subsequent to the promulgation of section 109.57 and upheld Ordinance 3990 passed before its promulgation. That section provides, in part:

(a) Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental entity of this state may not impose stricter standards on premises or businesses required to have a license or permit under this code than are imposed on similar premises or businesses that are not required to have such a license or permit.

(b) It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.

We note that in addition to a prayer for this court to reverse the trial court's summary judgment upholding Ordinance 3990, Courtney prays that this case be remanded to the trial court on the issue of attorney's fees.