Courthouse News Serv. v. Hade
[…] Virginia Code § 17.1-293(H) prevents individuals who have remote access to these records from selling, posting, or redistributing data obtained from these records to third parties.

Plaintiff also sought to have Virginia's regulatory scheme declared unconstitutional under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, but the Court previously granted Defendants' motion to dismiss that claim. (Order, ECF 49.)

Plaintiff filed its Complaint on July 15, 2021 (ECF No. 1), then subsequently filed an Amended Complaint on September 14, 2021 (ECF No. 21).

The full text of Va. Code § 17.1-293(E)(7) reads:

[A clerk may provide] secure remote access to nonconfidential court records, subject to any fees charged by the clerk, to members in good standing with the Virginia State Bar and their authorized agents, pro hac vice attorneys authorized by the court for purposes of the practice of law, and such governmental agencies as authorized by the clerk.


The full text of Va. Code § 17.1-293(H) reads:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any data accessed by secure remote access to be sold or posted on any other website or in any way redistributed to any third party, and the clerk, in his discretion, may deny secure remote access to ensure compliance with these provisions. However, the data accessed by secure remote access may be included in products or services provided to a third party of the subscriber provided that (i) such data is not made available to the general public and (ii) the subscriber maintains administrative, technical, and security safeguards to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and limited availability of the data.


The case is presently before the Court on cross-motions for summary judgment.