Courthouse News Serv. v. Hade
[…] Id. (citing Renton v. Playtime Theatres, Inc., 475 U.S. 41, 47-48, 106 S.Ct. 925, 89 L.Ed.2d 29 (1986)); see also Wag More Dogs, Ltd. Liability Corp. v. Cozart, 680 F.3d 359, 368 (4th Cir. 2012). "As a general rule, laws that by their terms distinguish favored speech from disfavored speech on the basis of the ideas or views expressed are content based." Turner Broad. Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 512 U.S. 622, 642-43, 114 S.Ct. 2445, 129 L.Ed.2d 497 (1994).

Virginia Code § 17.1-293(E)(7) permits a Virginia court clerk to provide remote access to nonconfidential court records "to members in good standing with the Virginia State Bar and their authorized agents[.]" The purpose of the regulation is to promote effective advocacy with the need for protecting litigants' private information by generally limiting access to personal information online except to Virginia-barred attorneys, who are self-regulated officers of the court and held to a higher standard