Courthouse News Serv. v. Hade
[…] In Count II, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants' enforcement of OCRA's dissemination restriction, Va. Code § 17.1-293(H), violates the First Amendment because it "impermissibly burdens the fundamental First Amendment rights of CNS, its subscribers, and other readers of its news reports." (Am. Compl. ¶ 91.) Defendants counter that the regulation passes constitutional muster because it resembles a time, place, and manner restriction and is content-neutral, narrowly tailored, and preserves significant governmental interests. (Def.'s Mem. in Supp. at 10-11, ECF No. 67.)

Virginia Code § 17.1-293(H) states that it shall not be "construed to permit any data accessed by secure remote access to be sold or posted on any other website or in any way redistributed to any third party, and the clerk, in [her] discretion, may deny secure remote access to ensure compliance with these provisions." § 17.1-293(H) (emphasis added). Because only Virginia-barred attorneys may electronically access civil court records, this regulation only prevents those attorneys with electronic access to such records from selling, posting, or redistributing data obtained in the records to third parties.