Courter v. Absecon Planning Bd.
[…] Requests beyond 20% shall require a formal amendment to this Plan pursuant to law.
Therefore any "variances" from use and height must be obtained through Council's amendment to the Redevelopment Plan. Nothing in the LHRL, the MLUL, or the Redevelopment Plan expressly prohibit such a sequence.

IV

Plaintiffs also claim the Planning Board's decision, embodied in Resolution No. 2-2011, that Boardwalk's application met the requirements for conversion under N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.5, -46.6, and -46.8, issued in error. They alleged the resolution violated preconditions of the Conversion Law.

N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.5(a)(1) requires that "preliminary or final approval for construction of the development has been granted prior to the effective date" of July 2, 2009, in order to be eligible for conversion.