Courtemanche v. Rivard
[…] If the negligence of the defendant was at issue, his insistence that the plaintiff's experts must establish their familiarity and knowledge of podiatry and the appropriate standard of care in its practice would clearly be well-taken. But the issue is alleged lack of informed consent; and whether an assault and battery occurred. If the x-rays revealed no spurring, thus making surgery unnecessary, this fact is admissible on the issue for trial.

T.C.A. § 29-26-118 provides:

In a malpractice action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required to § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining the informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff's claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices and in similar communities.

T.C.A. § 29-26-115(b) provides: