Courtemanche v. Rivard
[…] T.C.A. § 29-26-118 provides:

In a malpractice action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required to § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining the informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff's claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices and in similar communities.

T.C.A. § 29-26-115(b) provides:

No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a) unless he was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make his expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case.

In German v.