Court Plaza Assocs. v. Wausau Tile, Inc.
[…] Gennari, supra, 148 N.J. at 607 (citation omitted). To constitute a CFA violation, the misrepresentation must be made at the time of or prior to formation of the contract to induce the creation of the contract. Cole v. Laughrey Funeral Home, 376 N.J. Super. 135, 144 (App. Div. 2005). The question here, therefore, is whether the contract was formed at the time of or prior to defendant's alleged misrepresentation.

The contract was governed by the New Jersey Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), N.J.S.A. 12A:1-101 to -308. As to the formal elements of memorialization, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201(1) requires that to be enforceable, "a contract involving the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more" must have "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker." However, when the transaction is between merchants, such as here, there are exceptions to this general rule. An unsigned writing will satisfy N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201(1)